Chapin  nJROTC

Home

 Welcome to the Chapin NJROTC Web Page


Snap Raise Fundraiser starting February 4th and 5th will Utilize emails for a safe transaction to help support the Chapin NJROTC

Information On The Upcoming Disney Trip Down Below
JAN 18th-21st 

 
 
                                       Disney Trip - Jan 18-21
Friday 18 Jan
0600 DEPART CHS- 1100 STOP FOR LUNCH (CADETS PAY) 1500 ARRIVE AT DISNEY ALL-STAR RESORT. Muster at Bus for brief and room assignment. 1700 ENTER PARK (Eat Dinner in Park- Cadets Pay) (Three Day Hopper Pass)

SATURDAY 19 JAN
0700
REVEILLE muster at bus. "breakfast" (CADETS PAY) Depart for Park--- 1300 D&B/DRILL TEAM REPORT TO CHANGE 1430 D&B/DRILL TEAM PARADE AND SHOW. "DINNER" (CADETS PAY) 2230 LIGHTS OUT.

SUNDAY 20 JAN
0700
MUSTER BUS 0730 BREAKFAST AT RESORT (CADETS PAY) 0815-- GROUP TOURS PARK --
  -- LUNCH IN PARK -- (CADETS PAY)
2200 RETURN TO ALL-STAR RESORTS 2230 LIGHTS OUT.

MONDAY 21 JAN
0700 REVEILLE --0730 LOAD BUS/ BREAKFAST 0830 DEPART FOR NAS JAX 
  -- NAS JAX--
--- LUNCH AT NAS JAX (CADETS PAY)
TOUR OUTDOOR MUSEUM AND SQUADRON---
???? RETURN TO CHS @5:00 PM

Rules:
  • NO MALE CADETS IN FEMALE ROOMS
  • NO FEMALE CADETS IN MALE ROOMS
  • NO CADET MAY RETURN TO RESORT WITHOUT CHAPERONE
  • ALL CADET GROUPS IN PARK MUST BE NO LESS THAN 4 CADETS


 USNA Trip          


   

                                          
 

 




 
Class of 2018
Kory Arnold- attending Midlands Technical College
Elizabeth Bell- attending Lander University
Clay Bellinger- attending University of South Carolina
Rachael Burger- attending Clemson University
Kelon Brown- attending USC Beaufort
Ileana Collazo- attending Lander University
Parker Davis- attending Wofford College
Chip Dye- attending Midlands Technical college
Olivia Fladung- attending Coker College
Jakob free- attending Vanderbilt University                                                                        

Shane Hutchinson- enlisting in the United States Army
Lachelle Jackson- attending Savannah School of Art and Design
Blake Kirkpatrick- attending midlands Technical College
Hunter Lacey- attending Newberry College
Luke Meetze- attending the Citadel
Ethan Neyra- will be doing mission work followed by Brigham Young University
William Rives-attending Midlands Technical College
Eileen Sanches-attending Lander University
Devin Sirois- attending Midlands Technical College
Garrett Spivey- attending College of Charleston
Ashley Tharp- attending Polk State College
Matthew Voyles- enlisting in the United States Marine Corps
Jordan Whitesides- attending University of South Carolina
Gabriel Wingard- attending College of Charleston
Matthew Wiggins- attending Midlands Technical College




Unit Awards
2018
National Runner Up
Best in Area


2017
2nd in State

Distinguished Unit with Academic Honors

2016
Distinguished Unit with Academic Honors 

2015

Distinguished Unit

2014
3rd in State
Distinguished Unit with Academic Honors

2013
State Champions

2012
National Champions
Area 6 Champions
State Champions

2011

3rd in State
Distinguished Unit with Academic Honors

2010

3rd in State
Distinguished Unit with Academic Honors

2009

Distinguished Unit
State Runners-Up

2008

Distinguished Unit
State Champions

2007

Distinguished Unit
State Champions

2006

Distinguished Unit
State Runners-Up

2005

Distinguished Unit
Gilliam Award
State Champions ( Navy League Best Unit Award)

2004

Distinguished Unit
State Champions ( Navy League Best Unit Award)
Area Champions ( Navy League Best Unit Award)
National 3rd Place ( Navy League Best Unit Award)

2003

Daily Point of Light Award (21 February 2003)
Distinguished Unit
Gilliam Award
State Champions ( Navy League Best Unit Award)
Area Champions ( Navy League Best Unit Award)
National Runners-Up ( Navy League Best Unit Award)

2002

Distinguished Unit
State Champions (Navy League Best Unit Award)
Area Champions ( Navy League Best Unit Award)
National Champions ( Navy League Best Unit in the Nation)

2001

National Service Learning Award
Distinguished Unit
State Champions ( Navy League Best Unit Award)
Area Champions ( Navy League Best Unit Award)
National Runners-Up ( Navy League Best Unit Award)

2000

Distinguished Unit
State Champions ( Navy League Best Unit Award)
Area Champions ( Navy League Best Unit Award)

1999

Honor Unit
State Champions ( Navy League Best Unit Award)
Area Champions ( Navy League Best Unit Award)
National Champions ( Navy League Best Unit in the Nation)

1998

CNET Unit Award

1997

Best New Unit

cache/wst.opf.4822191.xml
Website Builder